Sattorova Ibodat Gafforovna
Akhmedova Zarnigor Farkhodovna
about the history of the department
On the basis of the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 408 of June 30, 2021 "On measures to organize the activities of the Uzbek-Finnish Pedagogical Institute of Samarkand State University" Uzbek-Finnish Pedagogical Institute of Samarkand State University was established. The Department of Uzbek Language and Literature, Socio-humanitarian sciences was established at the Faculty of Foreign Languages ​​and Humanitarian sciences. The first head of the chair is Normuminov Sherzod Tuychiyevich, Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in Philology. When the department of Uzbek language and literature, socio-humanitarian sciences was established, there were 10 professor teachers in the main state, and 13 professor teachers on a part-time basis. Currently, the department has 2 professors, 2 associate professors, 2 doctors of philosophy (phD) in philology, 3 doctors of philosophy in history (PhD), 1 senior teacher and 13 assistants. . The theme of the research work of the department: "Functional features of  state language and history education." Members of the department are also actively involved in the public affairs of the institute. Member of the Department, Doctor of Philosophy in Philology (PhD) Berdiyev Khusan Kholnazarovich Chairman of the Joint Trade Union Council of the Institute, Senior teacher Sattorova Ibodar Gafforovna is  Adviser to the Director on Women's Affairs, Assistant Professor Saipov Ulugbek Zufarovich works as Deputy Dean for Youth Affairs and Spiritual and Educational Affairs of the Faculty of Foreign Languages ​​and Humanitarian sciences. Members of the department are actively involved in political events at the institute, regional and city levels. The department has 86 full-time students and 121 students for extramural education in the 60111100-History direction for the 2021-2022 academic year.
The department has two master's directions:
1. 70111401-Uzbek language and literature;
2. 70111101-Directions of methods of teaching social and humanitarian sciences.
17 masters are studying in the direction of  Uzbek language and literature; there are 6 masters studying in the direction of methods of teaching social and humanitarian sciences.
List of members of the department: