My flag is my pride!!!
18-Nov-2021 2516
An event dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the acceptance of the State Flag of the Republic of Uzbekistan was held  on November 18 at the Faculty of Foreign Languages ​​and Humanities and the Faculty of Art of Uzbek-Finnish Pedagogical Institute of SamSU.
State symbols are always considered sacred and great. Because it is a bright symbol of the Motherland, which embodies past, present and future of the people. This year marks the 30th anniversary of the acceptance of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On the National Flag".
The State Flag, approved at the extraordinary session of the Supreme Council of the Republic of Uzbekistan on November 18, 1991, is a symbol of state sovereignty, which means the existence of an independent state of Uzbekistan on these borders and reflects our national and cultural traditions.
The Faculty of Foreign Languages ​​and Humanities and the Faculty of Art of the Uzbek-Finnish Pedagogical Institute of SamSU organized a spiritual and educational event.Deputy Director for Youth Issues and Spiritual and educational affairs of the Uzbek-Finnish Pedagogical Institute of SamSU Z.Muminova, Dean of the Faculty of Foreign Languages ​​and Humanities A.Abdullayeva, Leader of the Youth Union of the Institute H. Burkhanov, Deputy Dean for Youth Affairs of the Faculty of Arts Z.Niyazov, Deputy Dean for Youth Affairs of the Faculty of Exact-natural and Physical Culture Z.Rasulov and tutors were attended in the event.
The event included concert  prepared by students of foreign languages ​​and humanities, as well as the Faculty of Arts.The event was finished by the performance of the "National Guard" team consisting of students of the "History" direction.