The opening ceremony of sports clubs was held
Today, the opening ceremony of more than 10 sports clubs was held at the Uzbekistan-Finland Pedagogical Institute. Rector of the institute A. Safarov, vice-rectors, professors, community activists, school principals, various public and media representatives took part in the event.
The event began with the greeting of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the athletes.
After that, the rector of the institute A. Safarov made a speech and told the participants of the event that the socio-economic reforms being implemented in Uzbekistan are primarily aimed at improving people's well-being, forming young people's healthy life skills, keeping them busy, and using their time effectively. and stated that he expects high results from the participants and trainers of this club newly established by the institute.
Those who gathered at the opening ceremony watched the process of awarding the professors and teachers of the institute who achieved high results in the field of sports with the "Pride of Science" commemorative badge. Badges and souvenirs were personally presented to their owners by the rector.
After the awarding ceremony, A. Safarov and Professor J. Eshnazarov solemnly cut the ribbons that marked the main part of the event, the opening ceremony.
Sports halls and special club rooms for sports were brought to the attention of the visitors. The participants of the event inspected a special club room equipped with chess boards, a special sports hall for table tennis, a hall for wrestling and, finally, sports halls designated for volleyball.
While visiting the sports halls where each sports club is held, the eyes of the participants of the event were filled with joy and they expressed their best wishes to the young people practicing here and expressed their belief that in the future champions will grow up.