''Corruption is an obstacle to our development''
An event on "Corruption is an obstacle to our development" was held in the hall of activists of the Uzbek-Finnish Pedagogical Institute of SamSU.Director of the Uzbek-Finnish Pedagogical Institute of SamSU Begmatov Akram Khasanovich, the employee of the Department of Justice Mamatov, the employee of the Samarkand region State Security Service (SSS) A.Hikmatullayev and the head of the department of anti-corruption "Compliance control" system G. Yakubov took part in the event. The meeting was opened by the director of the institute Begmatov Akram Khasanovich and he explained that corruption will  hamper the democratic process, undermine the rule of law, reduce the quality of personnels and, consequently, lead to the decline of all sectors, growth in crime, and socio-political instability.
Then a video on the theme of "Corruption in Education" was shown to the students. In this video, the cases of corruption in the entrance of institutes and universities are introduced.
A. Hikmatullayev, an employee of the State Security Service of Samarkand region, and  Mamatov, an employee of the Justice Department of Samarkand region, also gave detailed opinions and information on corruption and its causes, as well as the circumstances in which it took place. It is mentioned that New Zealand, Denmark, Finland, Singapore and Norway are among the countries with the lowest levels of corruption.
In this regard, many reforms are being carried out in our country.On January 3, 2017, the “Anti-Corruption Law” was accepted. According to statistics, Uzbekistan is 180th in the world in 2015, 158th in 2019 and 126th in 2020. When we reduce this figure to zero, Uzbekistan will reach a real level of growth, said G. Yakubov, head of the department of management of the Institute's Anti-Corruption ''Compliance Control'' System.
In short, corruption is a dangerous crime that threatens security. The fight against this scourge should be the supreme duty of all of us, not just the relevant authorities. Only when an entire society unites, we can eliminate this danger.