The novel “Kutlug qon” was translated into Turkish
A book is a treasure chest that teaches life wisdom. Through it, qualities such as love and loyalty to parents and the Motherland are absorbed into a person's consciousness.
As part of the efforts to develop the spiritual and educational spheres in our country, researching the works of writers and poets, bringing them to the general public, and enjoying all the magic embodied in them is gaining momentum. As a proof of this, today in the regional information-library center named after A.S. Pushkin, the translator-scientist Zamira Hamidova, who is the child of Uzbeks and works in Uzbek and Turkish countries, read the book "Qutlug" by the well-known Uzbek writer Oybek. A book presentation event was organized in connection with the translation of the novel "blood" into Turkish.
The presentation was organized in cooperation with the Uzbekistan-Finland Pedagogical Institute and the Samarkand Information-Library Center named after A.S. Pushkin, in which the Rector of the Institute, Professor Shakhzoda Negmatova, professors and teachers of the Faculty of Philology and students, the regional branch of the Writers' Union members, creators and book-loving young people took part. The author himself participated as a guest of this event and shared vital information related to the translation of the book.
The participants of the event listened with interest to the difficult life path of Ms. Zamira Ozturk, her memories during her studies, her teachers and her achievements in the field of translation studies. In addition, the role of the novel "Qutlug' khan" in Uzbek literature, the realities in it, the fate of heroes who experienced difficult times, and especially the fact that the work was delivered to the reader with the simplest, Uzbek values, were also discussed at the event. z was highlighted by those who received it.
It can be said that the organization of more such events will serve as a great spiritual nourishment for all book lovers. At the same time, everyone has new ideas, increased self-confidence, respect for national and spiritual values, and a wave of feelings of love for the Motherland is created. The fact that the interesting questions and answers lasted for a long time is a sign that the meeting was lively, sincere and interesting. At the end of the event, the institute presented souvenirs to the guests.