A MEETING OF THE RECTOR AND THE STUDENTS WAS HELD IN THE STUDENTS' RESIDENTIAL PLACE
Rector of the institute Akbar Safarov held a meeting with students living in the student residence.
At the meeting, the head of the institute emphasized that the development of modern education and pedagogy is one of the most urgent issues. It was emphasized that future pedagogues need to know a foreign language and skillfully use modern pedagogical technologies.
After that, the students brought to the attention of the rector the problems and questions they were interested in in various directions and fields, they presented their suggestions on how to eliminate the existing shortcomings and improve the educational process.
A number of problems were solved during the meeting, instructions were given to the relevant officials to eliminate some of them.
The tasks of creating additional classrooms in student residences, increasing the number of foreign language classes, and equipping classrooms with modern equipment were determined.
Artistic performances, national and modern songs, poetry night prepared by young poets and poetesses were enjoyed by all at this meeting.
At the end of the meeting, Akbar Safarov handed over art books to the most active and talented students who actively participated in the event. In turn, the students were very grateful for this visit, they confidently noted that they will use the given opportunities and conditions to become worthy pedagogical personnel in the future.