Ambassador of Finland Ilkka Raisanen visited the Uzbekistan-Finland Pedagogical Institute
The ambassador expressed warm thoughts about the results of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Finland's higher education institutions.
During the meeting, joint processes related to the education system of both countries, the tasks to be implemented in order to achieve results, and future plans were defined in the appropriate order.
In particular, Ilkka Raisanen emphasized the need to maintain the position of the main university promoting the Finnish education system in Uzbekistan and to use all opportunities for further improvement, and that they are ready for any assistance in this regard.
Rector of the institute A. Safarov added to the ambassador's comments and expressed his suggestions for further development of educational processes at the university and for attracting more Finnish specialists to achieve the set goals.
New stages of cooperation were defined at the meeting, and both sides agreed to support each other.
At the end of the visit, the rector of the institute handed over souvenirs to Ilkka Raisanen, which is literally a manifestation of Uzbek culture.