Head of the chair of Uzbek-Finnish Pedagogical Institute of SamSU Mardonov Eshim Murodovich
Samarkand Secondary School No. 31 was established in 1969 under the auspices of the Department of Public Education. The school has a capacity of 960 students. The first director of the school, the hero of the Great Patriotic War Nabi Amriddinov, started the school activity and worked as a teacher for many years. From the very beginning, the school has tried to provide students with in-depth knowledge and increase their interest in sports. During these years,from school graduates,Fozilov Jamol became the staff of Public Education Department,Urokov Jamshed is the first deputy mayor of the region, Bobirmirzo Oblokulov, the mayor of Samarkand, Junaydov Sherzod, an employee of the Economic Court of Samarkand. In 2008, the school was completely renovated under the state program. Currently, the school has 1,645 students taught by 95 teachers, including 2 higher, 8 first and 18 second category teachers. Education at the school is bilingual. In Russian and Uzbek. The school has two computer rooms, chemistry, physics and biology rooms, and a gym.