Head of the chair of Uzbek-Finnish Pedagogical Institute of SamSU Normuminov Sherzod Tuychiyevich
In 1936-1937 it was located in the neighbourhood "Namozgoh" in Samarkand and was built by the collective farm . The school is a secondary school number 30 and is based on 8 years of education. In 1964, the school No. 30 named after Lutfiy in Samarkand district was an 8-year school, and during this period Makhmudova Mubarro Makhmudovna headed the school. As a result, as the number of students in the school increased, the school had the need for an additional building. In 1965, school number changed and became Lutfiy Secondary School No. 47 in Samarkand district. In 1969, the school began a 10-year education. The number of students increased and there was the need for an additional building. In 1982-1985 the director of the school was Abdurakhimov Rafik Alimovich. In 1986 a new three-storey building was built by the state. In 1987-1992 the director of the school was Fuzaylov Erkin Khidirovich. Due to the retirement of the former director of the school Sodikov Yakub Alimovich in 2014 after the school was included in the program of reconstruction and Rakhmonova Orasta Amrievna was elected to the director of the school.
Since September 2016, Ismatullayeva Shakhnoza Akobirovna has been working as a director of this school.
The school was renovated under the school reconstruction program for 2020-2021. From September 2021, the school has modern classrooms, laboratory equipments, new computers, a library, a gym and playgrounds are surrounded by poplars, ornamental trees, flowering, fruit trees.
Over the years, a number of dedicated teachers have made a significant contribution to the educational work and development of the school.