Rector, Uzbek- Finnish Pedagogical University
RE: International Summit in Uzbekistan: “Academics in the 21st Century: Standing at the Vanguard”
Dear Prof. Akram Begmatov,
On behalf of Ariel University and the Organizing Committee, we would like to express our sincere gratitude to you for outstanding efforts in organizing of the International Summit of Academic Leaders "Academia of the 21st century: Standing at the Vanguard" in Uzbekistan, September 5-11, 2022. The Staff of Uzbek-Finnish Pedagogical Institute under your leadership performed impressive work to make this Summit successful – warm welcoming, professional assistance in conducting of discussions, master classes, and round tables. You organized fascinating cultural events, in great city of Samarkand that showed all the guests of the Summit the uniqueness of Uzbekistan and its cultural identity. The preparation of the Summit from your side was carried out at the highest level and our delegation, including diplomatic missions, really appreciate it. We hope that MOU agreement that we signed between our universities during this visit will underline a solid platform for long-term partnership for academic leaders, researchers, and students. Accordingly, we will be happy to host you and the delegation of your Institute at the campus of our University in Israel.