A scientific-practical conference was held at the Uzbekistan-Finland Pedagogical Institute on the topic "Actual issues of philology"
05-May-2023 1488
It was attended by scientists from more than 10 higher educational institutions of our republic, international experts, in particular representatives of a number of countries such as Finland, India, Turkey and Russia, devotees of science, professors, mass media, and representatives of the general public.
Current issues of philology, the stages of its development and the scientific and practical work being done in this regard were discussed at this conference.
At the same time, the 60th anniversary of Professor Bobokulov Ismail Turkmanovich, head of the "Methodology of Russian language teaching" department of the Faculty of Foreign Languages ​​and Humanities, was celebrated.
After the end of the artistic part of the conference, the 2nd part was divided into branches, as follows: "Modern problems of philology and its applications", "Important issues facing linguistics", "Discussion of current issues facing comparative linguistics", "World research and education of priority methods in linguistics", "Theoretical and practical issues of foreign language learning" continued.