A group of track and field athletes of the Uzbekistan-Finland Pedagogical Institute achieved high results in the "Zomin Ultra" international running marathon.
21-Jun-2023 1125
"Zomin Ultra" international running marathon in athletics was held in Zomin district of Jizzakh region. Athletes from more than 20 countries took part in it. In particular, a group of track and field athletes of the Uzbekistan-Finland Pedagogical Institute took part in the competition and achieved high results.
Sherzod Abduvahidov, a student of the Faculty of Physical Sciences and Physical Culture, took the 4th place in the 10 km race with a time of 46 minutes and 48 seconds, Bunyod Normurodov took the 3rd place in the competition with a time of 46 minutes and 47 seconds, Akmal Ochilkulov took 43 minutes. He scored a result of 36 seconds and became the winner of the competition.
Nuriddin Nazarov, a teacher of the Department of Sport Teaching Methodology, won the 2 km race in his age category in 9 minutes and 48 seconds and became the absolute winner of this international competition.
We express our deep gratitude to our athletics athletes for adequately protecting the honor of our institute, region, and, moreover, our republic in this prestigious international competition!