The state control over the quality of education, as well as the working group of the Ministry of Higher and secondary special education started the analytical and critical learning processes on the activities of higher education institutions and secondary schools in Samarkand region.
Through these studies, it is aimed to identify the problems that impede the quality and effectiveness of education in the region, increase the competitiveness of the personnel training system by organizing scientific and innovative activities.
In this purpose, on March 3 of this year, the head of Education Inspection Ulugbek Tashkenbayev and representatives of the Working Group analyzed the activities of the Uzbek-Finnish pedagogical Institute of Samarkand State University named after Sharaf Rashidov.
The main purpose of the visit is to ensure the implementation of the tasks set out in the 60th resolution of the president of the Republic of Uzbekistan “on the development strategy of the New Uzbekistan for 2022-2026”in 2022, 28th January, as well as to study the state of the quality of education in the educational organizations of the Republic, improving the professional skills of teachers and providing practical and methodological assistance to educational institutions, as well as improving the action plan to further improve the quality of education in universities in the Republic and regions.
The event focused on the Finnish education system and emphasized the wide development of this partner state experience in Uzbekistan.
During the visit, a meeting was held with professors and teachers of the institute, students studying in the extramural education, as well as tutors of the pedagogical faculty.
In place of the conclusion, it should be said that the main task was to increase the number of qualified personnels in this new established education institution, to eliminate the existing shortcomings in the pedagogues of our country and to teach them to educate students using modern technology and innovation.