b) In 1987-1989 docent A.Azimov
c) In 1989-1992 docent U.Sanakulov
g)In 1992-1997 prof. N.Turniyozov
d) In 1997-1999 docent A.Azimov.
In September 2002-2003, three departments were established on the basis of the Department of "Methods of Primary Education and Educational Work":
1. Department of Primary Education - K. Tursunov was appointed as a head of the chair.
2. Docent Sh.Makhmatmurodov was elected in the Department of Languages and Literature in the primary grades.
3. Head of the Chair of Natural Sciences is docent S.Abilova.
From the 2005-2006 academic year, these departments were merged to form the Department of "Methodology of Primary Education" and the department was headed by docent K. Tursunov. From the 2006-2007 academic year, docent G. Yakhshiboyev became a head of the chair. During this period, the name of the department was changed to "Methodology of Primary Education" based on national ideology and ideas.Due to the special requirements of our government and independence for primary education, the department was divided into two by the order of the rector of the university on May 4,2008.
1. The humanitarian sciences and their teaching methods.G. Yakhshiboyev has been appointed to the position of the head of the chair temporarily.
2. Exact, natural sciences and their teaching methods. By order of the rector docent H. Nazarov headed to this department.
Since December 2010, the department has been headed by Ph.D. F.Shodiyev.
On November 1, 2012, both departments merged. Head of the chair was F. Shodiyev.
Since June 2013, f.f.n. F. Shodiyev started working as a head of the chair "Methods of Primary Education" and the university signed a five-year contract.
According to the decision of the Academic Council of Samarkand State University on December 25, 2018 No 6 on the basis of the department "Methods of Primary Education" "Theory and Practice of Primary Education" and "Methods of Primary Education" ”Departments were established.
Candidate of Philosophical Sciences F.Shodiyev was selected for the position of the head of the department ''Theory and practise of primary education''.
Information about the head of the department:
In 1980-1983, the department of "Methods of Primary Education" was headed by Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences, Associate Professor F. Badriyev.
In 1984-1985, the department was headed by Associate Professor S. Nazarova.
In 1985-1986, the department was headed by Professor SH. Makhmatmurodov.
From 1987 to 2000 the department of "Methods of Primary Education" was headed by Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences, Associate Professor H. Ziyodullayev.
From 2000 (May) to 2007 (May) the department of "Methods of Primary Education" was headed by Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences, Associate Professor Kuchkor Tursunov.
From 1981 to 1987, the department of "Methods of Primary Education" was headed by Associate Professor H. Aktamova, Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences.
From 1987 to 2009, the Department of "Methods of Primary Education" was headed by Associate Professor A. Azimov, Candidate of Philological Sciences.
From 2019, the Department of Theory and Practice of Primary Education is headed by Candidate of Philological Sciences, Associate Professor F.Shodiyev.
Professors and teachers of the department are conducting investigations on the topic "Problems of innovative professional skills of future primary school teachers" based on the department. Professors and teachers of the department 60110500- students of primary education 70110501 - master's students of theory and methods of education (primary education).
Currently, the department has 4.75 staff members, including 1 candidate of sciences, associate professor and 5 assistant teachers.