Shahzoda Negmatova, who was appointed as the new rector of the Uzbekistan-Finland Pedagogical Institute, was introduced to the institute's team
09-Aug-2023 43005
Today, the Minister of Higher Education, Science and Innovation Ibrahim Abdurahmanov introduced the newly appointed rector of the Uzbekistan-Finland Pedagogical Institute Shahzoda Negmatova to the team of the institute. The presentation took place in the form of a video conference.
Minister of Higher Education, Science and Innovation Ibrahim Abdurahmanov, Deputy Governor of Samarkand Region Khurshid Ochilov, Rector of Samarkand State University Rustam Kholmurodov and the institute team took part in the presentation ceremony. Those who took the floor at the meeting wished the newly appointed rector good luck in his work and expressed confidence that he will work diligently for the success of the institute in cooperation with the scientific and pedagogical team of the university. The minister also noted that the appointment of a female rector has a positive effect on gender equality in higher education, and the fact that women occupy leading positions in the field will serve as a positive example for women and girls.